Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Ann Arbor Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Ann Arbor AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Ann Arbor Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Ann Arbor MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Ann Arbor Crime Index 32672891.44479.3
 
Ann Arbor Violent Crimes 344304.4553.5
Ann Arbor Murders 007
Ann Arbor Rapes 3228.333.1
Ann Arbor Robberies 8575.2205.8
Ann Arbor Aggravated Assaults 227200.9336.5
 
Ann Arbor Property Crimes 292325873906.1
Ann Arbor Burglaries 631558.5813.2
Ann Arbor Larceny/Thefts 21191875.42601.7
Ann Arbor Motor Vehicle Thefts 173153.1501.5
 
Ann Arbor Arsons 1  2219.47N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Ann Arbor crime collection area population of 112,989.
  • Ann Arbor crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Ann Arbor crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Ann Arbor

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Ann Arbor crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Ann Arbor crime level is worse than national average.

 ANN ARBOR STATISTICS
 Ann Arbor Population: 114024
 Male Population: 56352
 Female Population: 57672
 Households: 45693
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.22
Ann Arbor Population
Ann Arbor Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement